Gardening

Shea Butter: the natural remedy to regenerate the skin, prevent stretch marks, redness and skin problems

What is shea butter? The butter kartié is a widely used product in particular in cosmetics, but also in food industry as a replacement or addition to the cocoa butter. In many ways it can be similar to coconut oil , both of which are used for radiant and healthy skin and hair.

The uses of the Katité tree ( Viltellaria Paradoxa, synonym Butyrospermum parkii ) have been known since the 16th century (Busson, 1965), in fact, it is a tree considered sacred in Sub-Saharan Africa, where it grows wild, due to its multiple uses. .

In Burkina Faso the word “sii” is used to refer to both shea and life. It is traditionally associated both with food and with fertility, with regenerating life, being used in rituals of marriage, births, initiation and funerals.

The fruits, with edible pulp, contain a stone or nut that contains the seed in the form of almonds, of which 50% of its weight are fats known as kartie butter.

The traditional extraction of the fat is carried out by boiling the previously crushed bones in water, when the fat material emerges, it is allowed to cool to recover it. With this process, a fat with a good appearance but an unpleasant odor and poor conservation is obtained, since after washing in hot water, in addition to losing fat, oxidative reactions develop. .

Currently, the process is carried out by cooking the almonds to improve their performance in insaponibicalbes, and pressing the bones at controlled temperatures. The butter obtained has a yellow or greenish-yellow color.

There are many varieties of shea that provide quite different butters. One of the best known, for its exceptional contribution of unsaponifiable matter, is the one extracted from the Mangifolia variety.

Composition and properties of shea butter

Like other vegetable oils or fats, it is composed mainly of triglycerides, and in the case of shea, 21 types of triglycerides have been identified, among which the monounsaturated ones stand out, representing 50% of the total.

However, the most characteristic and valuable thing about shea butter is the proportion of components that make up the unsaponifiable fraction, rich in active principles .

The proportions vary greatly depending on the degree of maturity of the fruit from which the butter has been extracted and the geographical area of ​​origin, but they are usually between 4 and 17% – while the fraction of unsaponifiable components of other fats vegetables does not reach 1%. .

The main interest of the cosmetic industry, in addition to the above, lies in its high content of cinnamic acid esters, which acts as an effective screen against ultraviolet rays and is the most active in the development of solar erythema, due to its powerful action healing .

In addition, it contains antioxidants , such as tocopherols ( vitamin E ) and catechins, and triterpenic alcohols with properties to reduce inflammation , and luperol, which prevents the effects of skin aging by inhibiting enzymes that break down skin proteins.

shea butter skin

Uses of shea butter

Shea butter has been used for millennia to treat skin in Africa, particularly in children .

Its excellent moisturizing, emollient and nourishing properties serve both skin and hair, protecting them from external agents such as the sun and the wind .

It also protects the skin by stimulating the production of structural proteins by specialized dermal cells. It is used to prevent the formation of stretch marks , regenerate the skin and smooth wrinkles , as well as being effective in the treatment of psoriasis .

In pharmaceuticals, the unsaponifiable elements are used to produce an anti-inflammatory treatment for osteoarthritis and topical treatment of eczema and other skin disorders, including lesions caused by herpes .

.

How to use shea butter

It can be used directly or in the preparation of homemade creams together with Essential Oils , applying it with gentle massages to the affected area or to protect it.

Shea butter is ideal for dry knees, feet, elbows and lips, especially during winter, or for a nose irritated by allergies or colds .

As it is not comedogenic (it does not produce blackheads) it is ideal for treating acne and it is also very useful to apply after waxing and shaving .

Used in combination with rosehip oil, it is used in the preparation of anti-aging creams , contributing to the reactivation of collagen synthesis.

To apply it directly, it is necessary to heat it a little with your hands so that it melts and allows its distribution, since it is a slightly hard product when cold or at room temperature. A small amount is enough to treat the skin locally. Just rub your hands a little and it’s ready to go. .

In the case of a hair mask , when the hair is dry, the hair is applied and wrapped in a towel for 20 or 30 minutes, then the hair is washed normally. This helps us to maintain shiny hair, with well-cared ends, healthy, nourished, alive and without frizz or frizz.

Precautions

People who have an allergy to latex should avoid its use, as it contains a proportion of natural latex.

In short, shea butter ….

It protects us against ultraviolet rays, improves redness, is healing, antioxidant, reduces inflammation, regenerates the skin and has an anti-aging effect, is moisturizing, emollient, nourishing, anti-wrinkle, improves psoriasis and eczema and skin disorders, prevents stretch marks, it is used for osteoarthritis, in anti-aging treatments, against acne and for after shaving.

It also maintains the shine of the hair, nourishes it and prevents frizz or frizz and split ends.

The Shea Butter Organic is the best choice to make sure you use a product safe and of the highest quality.

Sources:

  • “Variability of morphological characters chez le karité ( Vitellaria paradoxa ), in the Nord of the Cöte d’Ivoire”, Dodiomon Soro, Karidia Traore et N’Dja Justin Kassi. International Jorunal of Biological and Chemical Sciences, 2011.
  • “La maneca de kartié”, MV Ruiz Méndez and J. Huesa Lope. Institute of Fat and its Derivatives, Seville. 1991.
  • “Strengthening Good Management Through Trade: Shea Tree Products in Africa”, ET Masters, JA Yidana and PN Lovett. FAO.
  • “Shea. Vitellaria Paradoxa / Vitellaria nilotica ”Farm. Yenie Eichenberger. For our health. 2012
  • “The women’s associations of shea butter producers in Burkina Faso: challenges for sustainable development”, Magalie Saussey. University of the Andes, Venezuela 2006.
  • Fairtrade “Shea Butter”, 2015.

Related posts

Deja una respuesta

Tu dirección de correo electrónico no será publicada. Los campos obligatorios están marcados con *

Botón volver arriba