Tips

Borage oil

Introduction

It is commonly called «the oil of beauty and long life», for its beneficial properties on cellular processes and skin aging. Its beneficial effects have been known since the earliest times, when medicine was based exclusively on the use of products from the plant world. We are talking about borage oil, a beneficial substance that is extracted from the seeds of the homonymous plant native to Asia, Africa and North America, but now also widespread in Europe. Borage oil is useful for combating various negative conditions of the skin and the body, being fully included among the products that have both a dermocosmetic and herbal value. With borage oil you can fight skin blemishes and you can also prevent cardiovascular diseases.

Features


Borage oil is obtained from the seeds of a vegetable grown in most of the world, from Mediterranean Europe, to Asia, to Africa. This plant grows along roadsides, on mountain slopes and on moist and fertile soils. It is not difficult to recognize it because it has hairs on the leaves and stems and blue flowers. Borage oil is extracted by cold pressing the seeds of the plant. During the extraction process, no solvents or preservatives are added, since substances foreign to borage destroy the active ingredients of the plant.

» title=»Properties

– «>

Borage oil contains essential fatty acids belonging to the omega 3 and omega 6 group. These fats, also called polyunsaturated or good fats, play an essential role in the prevention of cardiovascular diseases and in the prevention of associated pathological conditions, such as hypercholesterolemia and arterial hypertension. In particular, borage oil contains linoleic acid, an omega three, and gamma linoleic acid, an omega 6 which has a powerful regulating action on the body’s metabolic and hormonal processes. Most of the beneficial effects of borage oil are linked precisely to the presence of gamma linoleic acid, which once ingested is transformed into dihomogamma-linoleic acid, a substance capable of regulating the synthesis of prostaglandins, hormones involved in many human functions, from the synthesis of painful stimuli to the regulation of blood flow. In particular, gamma linoleic acid intervenes in the regulation of PEG1, or group 1 prostaglandins, which have an anticoagulant, vasodilator and anti-inflammatory function. The fatty acids of borage oil, acting on the synthesis of PEG 1, therefore play an important protective function against cardiovascular and inflammatory diseases.

Uses

Borage oil is used to counteract various conditions of the body and skin. The presence of omega 6 fatty acids also gives this oil high antioxidant properties, so much so that it is used in anti-wrinkle or anti-aging products. The mechanisms of action on human hormones allow to obtain beneficial effects also on the skin. Borage oil is, in fact, used in case of oily skin and dandruff, but also in case of skin redness and diseases such as psoriasis. The sebum-regulating mechanism of borage oil allows to treat excess sebum, both on the skin and on the hair, but also the excessive dryness of the face due to cellular aging processes.

Related posts

Deja una respuesta

Tu dirección de correo electrónico no será publicada. Los campos obligatorios están marcados con *

Botón volver arriba