Tips

Jojoba oil

Jojoba oil

It is called a “miraculous oil”, due to its emollient and moisturizing effects on the skin and hair. It is also a major component of many cosmetic products, such as face creams, conditioners and hair dyes. We are talking about jojoba oil, which together with other oily products is progressively conquering the cosmetics and aesthetics market. The success of this oil, however, is by no means undeserved, on the contrary, it is dictated precisely by its countless beneficial properties that make it particularly appreciated in cases of aging and skin peeling.

Features


Jojoba oil is actually an oily wax extracted from the seeds of Simmondsia chinensis, a shrub native to the desert areas of Mexico and the United States. The oily wax is obtained precisely by squeezing the seeds, presenting itself in its natural state as a dense liquid, with an oily odor and a straw yellow color. After refining, joboba oil is colorless, odorless and suitable for the cosmetic uses we have indicated in the previous paragraph. This substance is very stable, solidifies at minus ten great centigrade, is not very susceptible to rancidity and contains an abundant quantity of unsaturated fats from which most of its emollient properties derive. Known since ancient times, the oily wax of Simmondsia chinensis seeds was used by indigenous American populations to treat inflammation of the skin, eyes and throat. Non-toxic in food, joboba oil is not edible at all, because the human intestine is unable to digest it. In fact, ingesting the oil causes the formation of an insoluble intestinal mass which can also cause laxative effects.

Property

Jojoba oil, as mentioned a few lines above, contains a large amount of unsaturated fats linked to lipid molecules that give life to waxy mixtures called esters. Due to its particular composition, jojoba oil is also free of triglycerides and therefore of glycerin, an absence that makes its molecule linear, unbranched and easily absorbed by the skin. The composition of joboba oil is similar to human sebum, i.e. the lipid layer secreted by human tissues for the purpose of protection from external agents. The oil also contains antioxidants, such as vitamins of group E and B, mineral salts, such as copper, zinc and iodine and tocopherols, powerful natural antioxidants. The substances present in the waxy molecules of jojoba oil also have antiseptic and antifungal properties.

Uses

Joboba oil is essentially used for cosmetic purposes and to soothe dryness and dehydration of the skin and hair. If properly refined, this oil also makes it possible to obtain ecological fuel, or biodisel. Due to its properties, jojoba oil can also be used to combat plant mycoses, but it is in hair and skin care that this product reveals its incredible effectiveness. On the skin, jojoba oil can be applied pure, adding a few drops to the face and massaging gently, or added to the face cream. To enhance the anti-aging effects and prevent the appearance of wrinkles, jojoba oil is often combined with essential oils or other similar substances, such as avocado oil. In the hair, jojoba oil can be applied pure or through specific products, such as conditioners or shampoos. The pure oil should be applied over the entire length of the hair, massaging until it reaches the tips. After laying for about an hour, you can proceed with washing. Shampoos and conditioners added with jojoba oil have the effect of making the hair shinier and softer, also making it easier to dry with a hairdryer. In case of excessive dryness, pure jojoba oil can be applied to wet hair just before drying. This technique will allow you to have a perfectly soft and shiny hair. Jojoba oil is also added to modern hair dyes to soften the aggressive effect of the coloring chemicals. Jojoba oil tints are tinged like the others,

Related posts

Deja una respuesta

Tu dirección de correo electrónico no será publicada. Los campos obligatorios están marcados con *

Botón volver arriba