Tips

Neem oil

Essential oils

As already sufficiently reported in other articles on our site, for centuries – if not millennia – the human being has cultivated a particular relationship with the plant world, which attracts him not only for the ability to give serenity and peace but also because it gives him we try to extrapolate substances that can help us in various situations of our existence. The research goes on above all in two branches, the medical one and the cosmetic one; the medical one tries to track down genes that fight diseases as serious as those that afflict us, but also substances and enzymes able, for example, to counteract dandruff or other non-fatal ailments. The cosmetic part, on the other hand, aims at the aesthetic interest of the person, and is aimed above all at women. Essential oils are framed in this panorama: they are nothing more than pure extracts of plants, which are very often found in the form of oil, given the origin above all from the leaves of these specimens. In our culture they are very widespread especially at a popular level, that level that sees our grandmothers as protagonists who raised our parents with remedies based on essential oils. Among the most famous is castor oil, even if it was never liked by anyone for its taste and use (purgative), but also olive oil was very often used (against sore ears). that level that sees our grandmothers as protagonists who raised our parents with remedies based on essential oils. Among the most famous is castor oil, even if it was never liked by anyone for its taste and use (purgative), but also olive oil was very often used (against sore ears). that level that sees our grandmothers as protagonists who raised our parents with remedies based on essential oils. Among the most famous is castor oil, even if it was never liked by anyone for its taste and use (purgative), but also olive oil was very often used (against sore ears).

Neem oil


Neem oil is an essential oil of Indian origin, obtained with simple processes from the green leaves and twigs of a plant called «azadirachta indica», which originates in Burma and India. It is also recently spreading in the West and in our culture, thanks above all to the internet and to some not always positive fashions that suddenly fall in love with other cultures and maybe even their natural remedies, as has happened with us with medicine. Ayurvedic. Fortunately, it has shown many positives (but not all that is promised, of course), and thus this Indian folk medicine has been absorbed into our lives as well. Neem oil is a basic component of Ayurvedic remedies, given that it is considered a «handyman»,

Features

A characteristic of neem oil, when it is very pure, is a very pungent odor, hardly tolerated by many people; this is the only annoyance it causes, easily overcome by adding a few drops of other natural perfumed essential oils or in any case much more pleasant. For the rest, neem oil has a high content of vitamins (especially vitamin E), which make it useful to spread on our skin, including that of the face, to make it toned, hydrated and rejuvenated. In general, very few drops of this oil are enough for these uses, since when it is extracted it is highly concentrated; due to this characteristic, neem oil is not recommended for internal intake, at least when it is pure, but it is instead recommended for uses such as massages and other situations that require it as a cosmetic. Its price, if calculated in Euros per liter, could alienate anyone, but just think that a thirty milliliter vial (30 ml), usually costing less than ten euros, can last a large number of applications, also because each of these it consists of a pouring of two or three drops at the most, because this is the dose already sufficient to have good results while others could involve risks.

Practical uses

Neem oil has many interesting practical uses and above all practicable and useful every day: a few drops of its extract can be added to the classic liquid soap to increase its antibacterial properties (it is advisable to mix everything by shaking); the same thing can be done with the shampoo and also with the shower gel: in the first case the neem oil will help to counteract the presence of dandruff, in the second instead its moisturizing qualities will be exploited for the beauty of the skin. The regenerating abilities of neem oil may be useful in improving the appearance of skin imperfections such as stretch marks and scars: for these cases, a massage application of a few drops, repeated constantly every day, is recommended; in these cases it can also be useful to combat the imperfections of more serious cases than simple scars, such as those due to herpes or even psoriasis. With neem oil you can also make a self-made flea collar by dipping a cloth strip in the extract and then applying it to the dog or cat; its similar properties are also useful against mosquitoes, both by sprinkling the skin to remove them, and also to help swellings due to the bites of these insects and also to prevent the growth of larvae in stagnant damp places such as saucers.

Related posts

Deja una respuesta

Tu dirección de correo electrónico no será publicada. Los campos obligatorios están marcados con *

Botón volver arriba